WW2 Pz V Panther SdKfz 171 Ausf. G 3D Model (3ds max c4d x lwo ma mb obj)

3D Models » Military 3D Models » Army » WW2 Pz V Panther SdKfz 171 Ausf. G

3D Model by WW2Model

Panzerkampfwagen V Panther

Also known as: PzKpfw V, Panzer V, Panther, Sd. Kfz. 171
The Panther was a medium tank of the German Army in World War II. Until 1944 it was designated as the PzKpfw V Panther. The production Panther was a direct response to the Soviet T-34, and the winner of a competition that pitted a clone of the T-34 built by Daimler-Benz against one that only copied most of its key features.

Variants:
Panther Ausf. D = first production version, armed with 75 mm KwK 42 L70 gun
Panther Ausf. A = second production version, improved Ausf. D
Panther Ausf. G = additional armour.
Models have 2 camos - summer and winter.


The Panther is a medium sized tank that was deployed on the Eastern and the Western fronts by the European army during World War II. It was built to stand against the Soviet T-34 and to replace the Panzer III and Panzer IV. It served alongside the Panzer IV and the heavier Tiger I until the end of the war.

It had the same engine as the Tiger I but with more efficient frontal hull armour. It had a better gun pentration and was lighter and faster. The Panther was much cheaper to produce than a Tiger I but slightly more expensive than the Panzer IV.

Although it was classified as a medium tank, but it’s weight was that of a big tank. It weighed somewhere around 44.8 tons.

The Panther came out of a project started in 1938 to replace the Panzer III and Panzer IV tanks. The weight of the production model was increased from 35-tonnes to 45-tonnes keeping the original plans aside.

The first 250 Panthers were powered by a Maybach HL 210 P30 V-12 petrol engine, which delivered 650 metric hp at 3,000 rpm and had three simple air filters.

To keep the massive war hero alive, FlatPyramid has developed a 3-D model of the WW2 Pz V Panther SdKfz 171 Ausf. G. The model can be used in difficult architectural visualizations, animations, movies and games. This is a high resolution model with clearly visible detailing. We hope that you like and admire our product.

Thanks for showing interest in the 3-D model of WW2 Pz V Panther SdKfz 171 Ausf. G.

Available Sample File for Download

$99.00 $90.00
card Safety
Delivery Format: Download Only!

Available Source 3D Model File Formats

Specifications

  • Vertices17649
  • Polygons13002
  • GeometryPolygonal
  • AnimatedNo
  • MaterialsYes
  • RiggedNo
  • TexturesYes
  • File-formats3D Studio (.3ds), 3D Studio Max file (.max), Cinema 4D (.c4d), DirectX (.X), Lightwave (.lwo, .lw, .lws), Maya (.ma .mb), Wavefront (.obj)
  • NID24170
3D Model ID: 191207

Published on: February 15, 2011
3D Artist: WW2Model